wtt6909
wnztt376
Auckland Women v Northern Districts Women
Dream 11 Women's Super Smash 2023/24
VenueEden Park, Auckland on 20th January 2024 (20-over match)
Balls per over6
TossNorthern Districts Women won the toss and decided to bat
ResultNorthern Districts Women won by 39 runs
PointsAuckland Women 0; Northern Districts Women 4
UmpiresBF Bowden, TS Semmens
TV umpireGG Pennell
RefereeSRM Morris
ScorersJN Herbst, CSL McQuaid
Reserve UmpireDR Morrow
Player of the MatchTMW Downes

Northern Districts Women inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
JM Watkinc Hucker b MM Penfold6541-3120.00
AMC Jayanganic MM Penfold b Jonas68111-675.00
CA Gurreyc and b Jonas2821393-7133.33
NH Patelc sub (BG Armstrong) b Browning3132352-1496.88
MBA Lamploughc Shahri b Hucker2514153-3178.57
*EAJ Richardsonc Gaze b JO Penfold2219411-4115.79
EL Wollandb JO Penfold255--340.00
CL Agafilic JO Penfold b Hucker144--325.00
+HE Toppc and b JO Penfold12783-4171.43
TMW Downesnot out359--260.00
SR Naidudid not bat      
Extras(1 lb, 8 w)9
Total(9 wickets, innings closed, 90 minutes, 20 overs)145
Fall of wickets:
1-7 (Watkin, 0.5 ov), 2-18 (Jayangani, 2.3 ov), 3-76 (Gurrey, 10.5 ov), 4-78 (Patel, 11.1 ov), 5-107 (Lamplough, 14.2 ov), 6-110 (Wolland, 15.2 ov), 7-113 (Agafili, 16.2 ov), 8-131 (Topp, 17.5 ov), 9-145 (Richardson, 19.6 ov)
Auckland Women bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
MM Penfold2   02111-53-12.0010.50
Illing4   02002-11---5.00
Jonas4   03321-93-12.008.25
Browning3   02411-53-18.008.00
JO Penfold4   03132-124-8.007.75
Hucker3   0152--71-9.005.00

Auckland Women inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
S Shahric Richardson b Downes155--420.00
+IC Gazeb Downes611141-854.55
*ML Greenb Patel4612--266.67
P Cattonc Lamplough b Downes5344557-15120.45
BM Hallidayc Wolland b Jayangani1315171-786.67
AS Browningb Jayangani1924282-1279.17
JO Penfoldst Topp b Lamplough3410--175.00
MM Penfoldb Downes011--10.00
AT Huckerc Wolland b Lamplough032--30.00
FC Jonasc Watkin b Downes333--1100.00
BG Illingnot out002--00.00
Extras(2 lb, 2 w)4
Total(all out, 80 minutes, 19.2 overs)106
Fall of wickets:
1-1 (Shahri, 1.3 ov), 2-11 (Gaze, 3.2 ov), 3-13 (Green, 4.1 ov), 4-41 (Halliday, 8.4 ov), 5-96 (Browning, 16.5 ov), 6-102 (Catton, 17.5 ov), 7-102 (MM Penfold, 17.6 ov), 8-103 (Hucker, 18.4 ov), 9-104 (JO Penfold, 18.6 ov), 10-106 (Jonas, 19.2 ov)
Northern Districts Women bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Patel4   0251--103-24.006.25
Downes3.20125--121-4.003.60
Naidu1   0701-31--7.00
Watkin4   0240--82--6.00
Jayangani4   0192--122-12.004.75
Lamplough3   01721-92-9.005.67

Notes
--> Northern Districts Women powerplay 1: overs 1 to 6 (39/2)
--> Auckland Women powerplay 1: overs 1 to 6 (25/3)
--> Northern Districts Women innings: 50 in 6.6 overs, 28 minutes
--> Northern Districts Women innings: 100 in 13.2 overs, 57 minutes
--> Auckland Women innings: 50 in 10.1 overs, 43 minutes
--> Auckland Women innings: 100 in 17.2 overs, 70 minutes
--> AS Browning made her last appearance in Women's Twenty20 matches
--> AT Hucker made her last appearance in Women's Twenty20 matches
--> P Catton 50 in 41 balls, 55 minutes with 7 fours
--> TMW Downes achieved her best innings bowling analysis in Women's Twenty20 matches when she dismissed P Catton in the Auckland Women innings (previous best was 2-10)
--> TMW Downes achieved her first five wickets in an innings in Women's Twenty20 matches in the Auckland Women innings
--> CA Gurrey (19) and NH Patel (28) added 50 in 43 balls for the Northern Districts Women 3rd wicket
--> P Catton (29) and AS Browning (19) added 50 in 45 balls for the Auckland Women 5th wicket