wtt6879
wnztt369
Northern Districts Women v Auckland Women
Dream 11 Women's Super Smash 2023/24
VenueBay Oval, Mount Maunganui on 12th January 2024 (20-over match)
Balls per over6
TossAuckland Women won the toss and decided to field
ResultNorthern Districts Women won by 19 runs
PointsNorthern Districts Women 4; Auckland Women 0
UmpiresBF Bowden, GG Pennell
TV umpireSJ Kannan
RefereeGB Troup
Reserve UmpireBM Davis
Player of the MatchAMC Jayangani

Northern Districts Women inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
AMC Jayanganic Catton b Jonas58385310-14152.63
CA Gurreyc MM Penfold b Illing269--433.33
JM Watkinc Jonas b Browning1517202-1088.24
SRH Barriballc Gaze b JO Penfold162333--1069.57
MBA Lamploughb Browning8814--3100.00
*EAJ Richardsonnot out91422--664.29
NH Patelrun out (Gaze)11782-3157.14
CL Agafilib Jonas344--275.00
TMW Downesnot out236--166.67
SR Naidudid not bat      
+HE Toppdid not bat      
Extras(1 b, 1 lb, 7 w)9
Total(7 wickets, innings closed, 20 overs)133
Fall of wickets:
1-12 (Gurrey, 2.1 ov), 2-45 (Watkin, 7.1 ov), 3-88 (Jayangani, 12.1 ov), 4-106 (Barriball, 14.5 ov), 5-108 (Lamplough, 15.4 ov), 6-122 (Patel, 17.4 ov), 7-128 (Agafili, 18.5 ov)
Auckland Women bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Illing4   02511-92-24.006.25
MM Penfold4   0160--142--4.00
Bowden2   02101-43--10.50
Jonas3   0222--62-9.007.33
Browning4   02322-122-12.005.75
JO Penfold3   02413-83-18.008.00

Auckland Women inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
S Shahric Watkin b Naidu776--4100.00
+IC Gazelbw b Jayangani11019--910.00
*ML Greenrun out (Gurrey)3235543-1491.43
P Cattonc Downes b Patel2823233-10121.74
BM Hallidayrun out (Agafili)2026321-1176.92
SE Bowdenb Downes378--442.86
AS Browningb Downes8781-3114.29
JO Penfoldnot out225--1100.00
MM Penfoldnot out531--0166.67
FC Jonasdid not bat      
BG Illingdid not bat      
Extras(1 b, 3 lb, 4 w)8
Total(7 wickets, innings closed, 20 overs)114
Fall of wickets:
1-7 (Shahri, 1.3 ov), 2-16 (Gaze, 4.4 ov), 3-62 (Catton, 10.6 ov), 4-89 (Green, 15.4 ov), 5-97 (Bowden, 17.5 ov), 6-104 (Halliday, 18.5 ov), 7-109 (Browning, 19.3 ov)
Northern Districts Women bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Downes4   0242--111-12.006.00
Naidu3   01212-121-18.004.00
Jayangani4   02811-113-24.007.00
Watkin4   0190--101--4.75
Patel4   0191--101-24.004.75
Agafili1   080--21--8.00

Notes
--> Northern Districts Women powerplay 1: overs 1 to 6 (35/1)
--> Auckland Women powerplay 1: overs 1 to 6 (28/2)
--> Northern Districts Women innings: 50 in 7.6 overs, 33 minutes
--> Northern Districts Women innings: 100 in 13.5 overs
--> Auckland Women innings: 50 in 9.4 overs, 39 minutes
--> Auckland Women innings: 100 in 18.1 overs, 75 minutes
--> AMC Jayangani 50 in 32 balls, 45 minutes with 9 fours