wtt9731
witt3039
Australia Women v New Zealand Women
New Zealand Women in Australia 2026/27 (1st Twenty20)
VenueNorth Sydney Oval, Sydney on 18th October 2026 (20-over match) (night)
Balls per over6
TossAustralia Women won the toss and decided to field
ResultAustralia Women won by 2 wickets
UmpiresCA Polosak, EM Sheridan
TV umpireL Agenbag (South Africa)
RefereeKA Hannam
ScorersTJ Lorraine, IE Wright
Reserve UmpireA Gibbons
Player of the MatchGEA Plimmer

New Zealand Women inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
GEA Plimmernot out85688310124125.00
FDM Devonshireb Garth148--325.00
*AC Kerrc Hamilton b Sutherland912191-775.00
ML Greennot out563753617151.35
IG Sharpdid not bat      
BM Hallidaydid not bat      
JM Kerrdid not bat      
+PM Inglisdid not bat      
RA Mairdid not bat      
NH Pateldid not bat      
BG Illingdid not bat      
Extras(4 lb, 1 nb, 6 w)11
Total(2 wickets, innings closed, 82 minutes, 20 overs)162
Fall of wickets:
1-5 (Devonshire, 2.1 ov), 2-35 (AC Kerr, 6.4 ov)
Australia Women bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Garth4   03412-93124.008.50
Molineux4   0250--82--6.25
Hamilton2   0230--45--11.50
Sutherland4   028131113-24.007.00
Wareham4   0250--82--6.25
Gardner1   0120---2--12.00
Carey1   0110----1-11.00

Australia Women inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
GA Volllbw b Illing022--20.00
+BL Mooneyrun out (Devonshire)3825416-7152.00
EA Perryc Sharp b JM Kerr5230519-8173.33
AK Gardnerlbw b JM Kerr231728114135.29
GL Warehamc Patel b AC Kerr10762-3142.86
AJ Sutherlandc Sharp b JM Kerr95132-2180.00
NJ Careyrun out (AC Kerr)346--175.00
TM McGrathnot out6919--366.67
*SG Molineuxb Mair11572-1220.00
KJ Garthnot out4971-844.44
LK Hamiltondid not bat      
Extras(5 lb, 4 w)9
Total(8 wickets, 94 minutes, 18.5 overs)165
Fall of wickets:
1-0 (Voll, 0.2 ov), 2-86 (Mooney, 8.2 ov), 3-102 (Perry, 10.2 ov), 4-115 (Wareham, 11.6 ov), 5-141 (Gardner, 14.1 ov), 6-142 (Sutherland, 14.3 ov), 7-145 (Carey, 15.4 ov), 8-159 (Molineux, 16.6 ov)
New Zealand Women bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Illing3.503311-106-23.008.61
JM Kerr4   02531-92-8.006.25
Patel3   0180--103--6.00
Mair4   03412-64-24.008.50
AC Kerr4   0501--48124.0012.50

Notes
--> New Zealand Women powerplay 1: overs 1 to 6 (29/1)
--> Australia Women powerplay 1: overs 1 to 6 (57/1)
--> New Zealand Women innings: 50 in 8.3 overs
--> New Zealand Women innings: 100 in 14.3 overs
--> New Zealand Women innings: 150 in 18.5 overs
--> Australia Women innings: 50 in 4.6 overs
--> Australia Women innings: 100 in 9.5 overs
--> Australia Women innings: 150 in 15.6 overs
--> GEA Plimmer 50 in 40 balls with 9 fours
--> GEA Plimmer passed her previous highest score of 63 in Women's Twenty20 matches
--> GEA Plimmer passed her previous highest score of 63 in Women's International Twenty20 matches
--> GEA Plimmer passed 1500 runs in Women's Twenty20 matches when she reached 35
--> ML Green 50 in 33 balls with 6 fours and 1 six
--> EA Perry 50 in 27 balls with 9 fours
--> EA Perry passed 2500 runs in Women's International Twenty20 matches when she reached 5
--> BG Illing made her debut in Australia in Women's International Twenty20 matches
--> BG Illing made her debut in Australia in Women's Twenty20 matches
--> FDM Devonshire made her debut in Australia in Women's International Twenty20 matches
--> FDM Devonshire made her debut in Australia in Women's Twenty20 matches
--> IG Sharp made her debut in Australia in Women's International Twenty20 matches
--> IG Sharp made her debut in Australia in Women's Twenty20 matches
--> PM Inglis made her debut in Australia in Women's International Twenty20 matches
--> PM Inglis made her debut in Australia in Women's Twenty20 matches
--> NH Patel made her debut in Australia in Women's International Twenty20 matches
--> NH Patel made her debut in Australia in Women's Twenty20 matches
--> LK Hamilton made her debut in Australia in Women's International Twenty20 matches
--> GEA Plimmer (30) and ML Green (19) added 50 in 31 balls for the New Zealand Women 3rd wicket
--> GEA Plimmer (54) and ML Green (45) added 100 in 63 balls for the New Zealand Women 3rd wicket
--> BL Mooney (21) and EA Perry (27) added 50 in 28 balls for the Australia Women 2nd wicket

Over 11.2: Review by Australia Women (Bowling), Umpire - EM Sheridan, Batter - ML Green (decision upheld - umpires call)
Over 0.2: Review by Australia Women (Batting), Umpire - CA Polosak, Batter - GA Voll (decision upheld - umpires call)
Over 14.1: Review by New Zealand Women (Bowling), Umpire - CA Polosak, Batter - AK Gardner (decision overturned)