wtt6924
wnztt379
Northern Districts Women v Central Districts Women
Dream 11 Women's Super Smash 2023/24 (Elimination Final)
VenueSeddon Park, Hamilton on 26th January 2024 (20-over match)
Balls per over6
TossCentral Districts Women won the toss and decided to bat
ResultCentral Districts Women won by 45 runs
UmpiresCM Brown, PJ Pasco
TV umpireGM Walklin
RefereeGB Troup
ScorersRW MacPherson, JJ Williams
Reserve UmpireWR Knights
Player of the MatchHJ Armitage

Central Districts Women inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
*+NC Doddc Jayangani b Patel062--60.00
HJ Armitagec and b Lamplough78505910-11156.00
TMM Newtonb Lamplough3434502-10100.00
HM Rowenot out1911241-2172.73
MJ Greigst Topp b Watkin91081-490.00
GK Atkinsonb Downes289--625.00
CL Greennot out111--0100.00
RA Mairdid not bat      
FDM Devonshiredid not bat      
PA Chatterjidid not bat      
A Kumardid not bat      
Extras(1 lb, 7 w)8
Total(5 wickets, innings closed, 80 minutes, 20 overs)151
Fall of wickets:
1-0 (Dodd, 0.6 ov), 2-107 (Newton, 13.6 ov), 3-119 (Armitage, 15.1 ov), 4-133 (Greig, 17.3 ov), 5-148 (Atkinson, 19.4 ov)
Northern Districts Women bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Patel4   1211--101-24.005.25
Downes4   0311--73-24.007.75
Naidu1   0904-2---9.00
Watkin4   0301--73-24.007.50
Jayangani4   03701-44--9.25
Lamplough3   02221-93-9.007.33

Northern Districts Women inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
JM Watkinlbw b Rowe032--30.00
AMC Jayanganic Greig b Green119152-5122.22
CA Gurreyc and b Green5243616-15120.93
NH Patelc Atkinson b Green011--10.00
MBA Lamploughlbw b Green011--10.00
*EAJ Richardsonlbw b Chatterji1213192-792.31
EL Wollandc Rowe b Chatterji011--10.00
CL Agafilib Chatterji697--466.67
+HE Topprun out (Rowe->Kumar)489--450.00
TMW Downesb Mair97141-2128.57
SR Naidunot out268--433.33
Extras(2 b, 6 lb, 2 w)10
Total(all out, 72 minutes, 16.5 overs)106
Fall of wickets:
1-0 (Watkin, 0.3 ov), 2-19 (Jayangani, 3.3 ov), 3-19 (Patel, 3.4 ov), 4-19 (Lamplough, 3.5 ov), 5-48 (Richardson, 8.3 ov), 6-49 (Wolland, 8.4 ov), 7-61 (Agafili, 10.4 ov), 8-74 (Topp, 13.2 ov), 9-91 (Gurrey, 14.5 ov), 10-106 (Downes, 16.5 ov)
Central Districts Women bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Rowe3   01211-121-18.004.00
Green4   0244--123-6.006.00
Mair2.50191--73-17.006.71
Kumar4   0260--93--6.50
Chatterji3   01731-71-6.005.67

Notes
--> Central Districts Women powerplay 1: overs 1 to 6 (38/1)
--> Northern Districts Women powerplay 1: overs 1 to 6 (32/4)
--> Central Districts Women innings: 50 in 7.3 overs, 30 minutes
--> Central Districts Women innings: 100 in 13.2 overs, 50 minutes
--> Central Districts Women innings: 150 in 19.6 overs, 79 minutes
--> Northern Districts Women innings: 50 in 8.6 overs, 42 minutes
--> Northern Districts Women innings: 100 in 16.1 overs, 69 minutes
--> JM Watkin made her last appearance in Women's Twenty20 matches
--> CA Gurrey made her last appearance in Women's Twenty20 matches
--> EL Wolland made her last appearance in Women's Twenty20 matches
--> CL Agafili made her last appearance in Women's Twenty20 matches
--> HE Topp made her last appearance in Women's Twenty20 matches
--> SR Naidu made her last appearance in Women's Twenty20 matches
--> HJ Armitage 50 in 37 balls, 45 minutes with 6 fours
--> CA Gurrey 50 in 40 balls, 57 minutes with 6 fours
--> CL Green took a hat-trick in the Northern Districts Women innings (Jayangani, Patel, Lamplough)
--> CL Green achieved her best innings bowling analysis in Women's Twenty20 matches when she dismissed CA Gurrey in the Northern Districts Women innings (previous best was 3-23)
--> HJ Armitage (30) and TMM Newton (17) added 50 in 39 balls for the Central Districts Women 2nd wicket
--> HJ Armitage (65) and TMM Newton (30) added 100 in 74 balls for the Central Districts Women 2nd wicket