wtt6867
wnztt360
Northern Districts Women v Wellington Women
Dream 11 Women's Super Smash 2023/24
VenueBay Oval, Mount Maunganui on 2nd January 2024 (20-over match)
Balls per over6
TossWellington Women won the toss and decided to bat
ResultNorthern Districts Women won by 5 wickets
PointsNorthern Districts Women 4; Wellington Women 0
UmpiresJM Dempsey, C High
TV umpireGG Pennell
RefereeGB Troup
ScorersCP High, BD Taylor
Reserve UmpireTJ Parlane
Player of the MatchAMC Jayangani

Wellington Women inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
RM Burnsc Topp b Jayangani1611172-6145.45
+JT McFadyenc Watkin b Downes032--30.00
*AC Kerrb Jayangani118111-3137.50
GE Plimmerc Jayangani b Watkin325--1150.00
LM Kasperekrun out (Downes->Watkin)162434--1266.67
KM Chandlerb Downes587--562.50
JM Kerrc and b Jayangani2315184-5153.33
G Simsst Topp b Jayangani698--466.67
NE Codyrec Downes b Patel3710--542.86
NC Bairdst Topp b Lamplough91921--1147.37
XAR Jetlynot out71214--758.33
Extras(1 lb, 10 w)11
Total(all out, 78 minutes, 19.4 overs)110
Fall of wickets:
1-2 (McFadyen, 0.3 ov), 2-29 (AC Kerr, 3.2 ov), 3-32 (Burns, 3.5 ov), 4-32 (Plimmer, 4.1 ov), 5-40 (Chandler, 6.3 ov), 6-81 (JM Kerr, 11.1 ov), 7-87 (Kasperek, 12.4 ov), 8-90 (Sims, 13.4 ov), 9-95 (Codyre, 15.6 ov), 10-110 (Baird, 19.4 ov)
Northern Districts Women bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Downes4   01921-121-12.004.75
Patel4   0231--142-24.005.75
Watkin4   0161--141-24.004.00
Jayangani4   0194--121-6.004.75
Knight1   01101-21--11.00
Agafili1   01201-31--12.00
Lamplough1.40912-5--10.005.40

Northern Districts Women inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
CA Gurreyrun out (Kasperek->McFadyen)3328255-14117.86
AMC Jayanganib AC Kerr1916303-6118.75
JM Watkinst McFadyen b AC Kerr88101-4100.00
SRH Barriballlbw b Baird2434422-1770.59
MBA Lamploughc Kasperek b Baird1015181-866.67
*EAJ Richardsonnot out61023--460.00
NH Patelnot out10761-3142.86
CL Agafilidid not bat      
TMW Downesdid not bat      
+HE Toppdid not bat      
KA Knightdid not bat      
Extras(1 w)1
Total(5 wickets, 78 minutes, 19.4 overs)111
Fall of wickets:
1-47 (Gurrey, 6.5 ov), 2-55 (Jayangani, 7.6 ov), 3-60 (Watkin, 9.3 ov), 4-81 (Lamplough, 14.3 ov), 5-101 (Barriball, 18.3 ov)
Wellington Women bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Jetly4   0260--104--6.50
JM Kerr4   0210--133--5.25
Kasperek4   0170--131--4.25
AC Kerr4   0212--133-12.005.25
Baird3   02521-42-9.008.33
Codyre0.4010--3---1.50

Notes
--> Wellington Women powerplay 1: overs 1 to 6 (38/4)
--> Northern Districts Women powerplay 1: overs 1 to 6 (45/0)
--> Wellington Women innings: 50 in 7.5 overs, 33 minutes
--> Wellington Women innings: 100 in 17.1 overs, 68 minutes
--> Northern Districts Women innings: 50 in 7.1 overs, 27 minutes
--> Northern Districts Women innings: 100 in 18.1 overs, 70 minutes
--> AMC Jayangani achieved her best innings bowling analysis in Women's Twenty20 matches when she dismissed G Sims in the Wellington Women innings (previous best was 3-17)