a17082
o2309
New Zealand v Sri Lanka
Sri Lanka in New Zealand 2005/06 (1st ODI)
VenueQueenstown Events Centre, Queenstown on 31st December 2005 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossNew Zealand won the toss and decided to field
ResultNew Zealand won by 7 wickets
UmpiresDB Hair, AL Hill
TV umpireEA Watkin
RefereeAG Hurst
Reserve UmpireGAV Baxter
Man of the MatchPG Fulton

Sri Lanka inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
WU Tharangac McCullum b Oram1742621-40.48
ST Jayasuriyac Vincent b Mills1221311-57.14
+KC Sangakkarac Fulton b Bond066--0.00
DPMD Jayawardenec McCullum b Oram11013--10.00
*MS Atapattuc How b Mills3556624-62.50
TM Dilshanc Vincent b Bond4254844177.78
RP Arnoldb Mills2641642-63.41
WPUJC Vaasc Vettori b Oram12217--4.55
MF Maharoofb Cairns1824252-75.00
SL Malinganot out1614--16.67
M Muralitharanc Vettori b Bond034--0.00
Extras(6 lb, 1 nb, 4 w)11
Total(all out, 198 minutes, 47.2 overs)164
Fall of wickets:
1-23 (Jayasuriya, 8.2 ov), 2-25 (Sangakkara, 9.3 ov), 3-34 (Jayawardene, 12.3 ov), 4-41 (Tharanga, 14.5 ov), 5-105 (Atapattu, 28.4 ov), 6-133 (Dilshan, 35.4 ov), 7-140 (Vaas, 40.4 ov), 8-151 (Arnold, 44.3 ov), 9-163 (Maharoof, 46.4 ov), 10-164 (Muralitharan, 47.2 ov)
New Zealand bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Mills10   23132-20.003.10
Bond8.212931-16.673.48
Oram10   0313--20.003.10
Cairns8   04211148.005.25
Vettori10   1220---2.20
Styris1   030---3.00

New Zealand inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
L Vincentc Sangakkara b Vaas1519243-78.95
JM Howb Jayasuriya58951268161.05
NJ Astlelbw b Muralitharan21519--13.33
PG Fultonnot out70791037188.61
HJH Marshallnot out1616212-100.00
SB Styrisdid not bat      
JDP Oramdid not bat      
CL Cairnsdid not bat      
+BB McCullumdid not bat      
KD Millsdid not bat      
*DL Vettoridid not bat      
Extras(1 lb, 4 w)5
Total(3 wickets, 148 minutes, 37.2 overs)166
Fall of wickets:
1-32 (Vincent, 6.3 ov), 2-41 (Astle, 11.2 ov), 3-136 (How, 31.4 ov)
Sri Lanka bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Vaas9   2381--54.004.22
Malinga6   04403--7.33
Muralitharan10   12911-60.002.90
Jayasuriya8.22361--50.004.32
Maharoof4   0180---4.50

Notes
--> Sri Lanka replacement: MF Maharoof for CRD Fernando (after 40.4 overs of Sri Lanka innings)
--> New Zealand replacement: NJ Astle for SE Bond (after 6.3 overs of New Zealand innings)
--> Sri Lanka powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10
--> Sri Lanka powerplay 2 (chosen by the fielding side): overs 11 to 15
--> Sri Lanka powerplay 3 (chosen by the fielding side): overs 16 to 20
--> New Zealand powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10
--> New Zealand powerplay 2 (chosen by the fielding side): overs 11 to 15
--> Sri Lanka innings: 50 in 16.2 overs
--> Sri Lanka innings: 100 in 27.4 overs
--> Sri Lanka innings: 150 in 43.6 overs
--> New Zealand innings: 50 in 13.4 overs
--> New Zealand innings: 100 in 25.2 overs
--> New Zealand innings: 150 in 35.2 overs
--> JM How made his debut in ODI matches
--> JM How 50 in 84 balls with 8 fours and 1 six
--> PG Fulton 50 in 55 balls with 6 fours and 1 six
--> JM How made his debut for New Zealand in ListA matches
--> WU Tharanga made his debut in New Zealand in ListA matches
--> WU Tharanga made his debut in New Zealand in ODI matches
--> PG Fulton made his debut in New Zealand in ODI matches
--> SL Malinga made his debut in New Zealand in ODI matches

Sri Lanka innings
Drinks: Sri Lanka - 51/4 in 17.0 overs (MS Atapattu 9, TM Dilshan 8)
Drinks: Sri Lanka - 132/5 in 35.0 overs (TM Dilshan 42, RP Arnold 19)
New Zealand innings
Drinks: New Zealand - 62/2 in 17.0 overs (JM How 33, PG Fulton 9)
Drinks: New Zealand - 153/3 in 36.0 overs (PG Fulton 67, HJH Marshall 6)

 

 

Created by the CricketArchive Oracles
Copyright © 2003-2019 CricketArchive