misc125417
Ireland v New Zealand
ICC World Twenty20 2010 (Warm-up)
VenueGuyana National Stadium, Providence on 27th April 2010 (20-over match)
Balls per over6
Players12 per side (11 to bat and field)
TossNew Zealand won the toss and decided to bat
ResultNew Zealand won by 40 runs
UmpiresAsad Rauf (Pakistan), BR Doctrove
ScorerS Downes (Ireland)
Reserve UmpireIJ Gould (England)

New Zealand inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
RJ Nicolc Stirling b Dockrell31254621124.00
JD Ryderb Stirling64344255188.24
MJ Guptillc Mooney b KJ O'Brien50373333135.14
SB Styrisc Wilson b Dockrell557--100.00
+GJ Hopkinsst NJ O'Brien b Dockrell548--125.00
*DL Vettorinot out18122011150.00
NL McCullumnot out537--166.67
JDP Oramdid not bat      
KD Millsdid not bat      
IG Butlerdid not bat      
TG Southeedid not bat      
SE Bonddid not bat      
Extras(1 b, 1 nb, 7 w)9
Total(5 wickets, innings closed, 20 overs)187
Fall of wickets:
1-104 (Ryder, 9.2 ov), 2-104 (Nicol, 10.1 ov), 3-114 (Styris, 12.3 ov), 4-125 (Hopkins, 14.6 ov), 5-174 (Guptill, 18.5 ov)
Ireland bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Rankin2   02101--10.50
Johnston4   04201--10.50
Connell3   033011-11.00
KJ O'Brien2   0271--12.0013.50
Dockrell4   0243--8.006.00
Stirling4   0241--24.006.00
Botha1   0150---15.00

Ireland inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
*WTS Porterfieldc Styris b Oram34274521125.93
PR Stirlingb McCullum021--0.00
+NJ O'Brienst Hopkins b McCullum129711133.33
GC Wilsonst Hopkins b McCullum3130403-103.33
KJ O'Brienrun out (McCullum)28192721147.37
DT Johnstonst Hopkins b Styris1688-2200.00
JF Mooneyc McCullum b Butler61119--54.55
AR Whitenot out5513--100.00
AC Bothac Hopkins b Southee121--50.00
WB Rankinc Guptill b Mills257--40.00
PC Connellabsent
GH Dockrelldid not bat      
Extras(1 b, 7 lb, 1 nb, 3 w)12
Total(all out, 19.4 overs)147
Fall of wickets:
1-1 (Stirling, 0.3 ov), 2-19 (NJ O'Brien, 2.3 ov), 3-82 (Porterfield, 10.4 ov), 4-89 (Wilson, 11.5 ov), 5-112 (Johnston, 13.6 ov), 6-138 (KJ O'Brien, 17.2 ov), 7-142 (Mooney, 17.6 ov), 8-144 (Botha, 18.3 ov), 9-147 (Rankin, 19.4 ov)
New Zealand bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
McCullum4   02531-8.006.25
Mills2.40151--16.005.62
Oram3   0171-118.005.67
Butler2   071--12.003.50
Vettori3   03301--11.00
Styris3   03111-18.0010.33
Southee2   0111--12.005.50

Notes
--> New Zealand innings: 50 in 32 balls, 25 minutes
--> New Zealand innings: 100 in 55 balls, 40 minutes
--> New Zealand innings: 150 in 102 balls, 69 minutes
--> Ireland innings: 50 in 45 balls, 31 minutes
--> Ireland innings: 100 in 77 balls, 54 minutes
--> JD Ryder 50 in 30 balls, 35 minutes
--> MJ Guptill 50 in 35 balls, 32 minutes

The umpires ended play after 19.4 overs because they mistakenly thought Ireland were all out so Connell was not allowed to bat
Ireland 12th Man: NG Jones

 

 

Created by the CricketArchive Oracles
Copyright © 2003-2019 CricketArchive