itt159
tt1700
wctt63
New Zealand v Zimbabwe
ICC World Twenty20 2010 (Group B)
VenueGuyana National Stadium, Providence on 4th May 2010 (20-over match)
Balls per over6
TossNew Zealand won the toss and decided to field
ResultNew Zealand won by 7 runs (Duckworth/Lewis method)
PointsNew Zealand 2; Zimbabwe 0
UmpiresAsad Rauf (Pakistan), SJ Davis (Australia)
TV umpireIJ Gould (England)
RefereeAG Hurst (Australia)
Reserve UmpireBF Bowden (New Zealand)
Man of the MatchNL McCullum

Zimbabwe inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
+T Taibuc Oram b Southee2114183-150.00
H Masakadzarun out (Oram->Hopkins)2020302-100.00
AM Blignautb Vettori88131-100.00
E Chigumburac Guptill b NL McCullum344--75.00
CR Ervinest Hopkins b NL McCullum155--20.00
CK Coventryc and b NL McCullum021--0.00
GA Lambnot out142125--66.67
T Marumac Guptill b Styris4118--36.36
AG Cremerb Styris011--0.00
*P Utseyalbw b Styris011--0.00
RW Priceb Vettori249--50.00
Extras(1 b, 1 lb, 9 w)11
Total(all out, 15.1 overs)84
Fall of wickets:
1-36 (Taibu, 4.4 ov), 2-58 (Masakadza, 6.4 ov), 3-60 (Blignaut, 7.2 ov), 4-62 (Chigumbura, 8.1 ov), 5-62 (Coventry, 8.3 ov), 6-63 (Ervine, 8.6 ov), 7-73 (Maruma, 12.3 ov), 8-74 (Cremer, 12.5 ov), 9-74 (Utseya, 12.6 ov), 10-84 (Price, 15.1 ov)
New Zealand bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
NL McCullum4   01631-8.004.00
Bond3   02002--6.67
Southee2   01811-12.009.00
Oram1   01301--13.00
Vettori3.10102--9.503.16
Styris2   053--4.002.50

New Zealand inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
BB McCullumnot out2226282-84.62
JD Ryderc Taibu b Utseya2116--18.18
MJ Guptillnot out61221--50.00
LRPL Taylordid not bat      
SB Styrisdid not bat      
+GJ Hopkinsdid not bat      
JDP Oramdid not bat      
*DL Vettoridid not bat      
NL McCullumdid not bat      
SE Bonddid not bat      
TG Southeedid not bat      
Extras(6 w)6
Total(1 wicket, 8.1 overs)36
Fall of wickets:
1-7 (Ryder, 2.5 ov)
Zimbabwe bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Utseya4   1211--24.005.25
Price4   01404--3.50
Lamb0.1010---6.00

Notes
--> New Zealand target was 40 runs in 10 overs
--> Zimbabwe powerplay 1: overs 1 to 6 (54/1)
--> New Zealand powerplay 1: overs 1 to 6 (26/1)
--> Zimbabwe innings: 50 in 5.5 overs
--> AM Blignaut made his debut in twenty20 international matches
--> AM Blignaut made his last appearance in twenty20 matches
--> AM Blignaut made his last appearance in twenty20 international matches
--> GA Lamb passed his previous highest score of 11 in twenty20 international matches
--> BB McCullum passed 1000 runs in twenty20 international matches when he reached 13
--> AM Blignaut made his debut for Zimbabwe in twenty20 matches
--> T Maruma made his debut in West Indies in twenty20 international matches
--> SB Styris achieved his best innings bowling analysis in twenty20 matches in the Zimbabwe innings (previous best was 3-15)
--> SB Styris achieved his best innings bowling analysis in twenty20 international matches when he dismissed P Utseya in the Zimbabwe innings (previous best was 2-33)
--> NL McCullum reached 50 wickets in twenty20 matches when he dismissed CR Ervine, his 3rd wicket in the Zimbabwe innings

Rain stopped play New Zealand 36/1 in 8.1 overs, 10 overs lost but then it was decided to call of the match and prepare the ground for the next match

 

 

Created by the CricketArchive Oracles
Copyright © 2003-2019 CricketArchive