wa764
Auckland Women v North Shore Women
Hansells Cup 1988/89
VenueTe Whiti Park, Lower Hutt on 5th January 1989 (60-over match)
Balls per over6
TossNorth Shore Women won the toss and decided to bat
ResultNorth Shore Women won by 13 runs
PointsAuckland Women 0; North Shore Women 2
UmpiresG Carr, JD Cook
ScorersD Gordon, M Inman

North Shore Women inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
K Bellb Spain231161362-19.83
*DA Hockleyc Morris b Spain2470854-34.29
W Munroc Spain b Marshall21415--14.29
JR Dunningb Kainuku4986766-56.98
CM Nicholsonlbw b Mahony82119--38.10
JD Ellingtonrun out83543--22.86
R Abbottrun out2109--20.00
AJ Hoopernot out2912--22.22
+SL Kellydid not bat      
P McLarendid not bat      
D Belldid not bat      
Extras(13 b, 3 lb, 1 nb, 7 w)24
Total(7 wickets, innings closed, 200 minutes, 60 overs)142
Fall of wickets:
1-41 (Hockley), 2-48 (Munro), 3-82 (K Bell), 4-96 (Nicholson), 5-126 (Dunning), 6-131 (Abbott), 7-142 (Ellington, 60 ov)
Auckland Women bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Morris12   5280---2.33
Kainuku12   33011-72.002.50
Spain12   5232--36.001.92
Marshall12   6131--72.001.08
Richardson4   11802--4.50
Mahony6   1711-36.001.17
Drumm2   070-1-3.50

Auckland Women inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
CA Marshallc Dunning b Hockley501561632-32.05
RM Howiec and b Abbott137--33.33
+MK Fruinlbw b Hooper937361-24.32
KL McDonaldrun out (Hockley)725201-28.00
*KV Plummerrun out (McLaren)2287781-25.29
YJ Kainukub McLaren61218--50.00
EC Drummb Hockley058--0.00
MF Richardsonnot out41428--28.57
NS Mahonyrun out (Abbott)2814--25.00
SRM Morrisrun out (Abbott)135--33.33
A Spainb Abbott021--0.00
Extras(13 b, 4 lb, 10 w)27
Total(all out, 194 minutes, 58.4 overs)129
Fall of wickets:
1-3 (Howie), 2-29 (Fruin), 3-37 (McDonald), 4-103 (Plummer), 5-116 (Marshall), 6-118 (Kainuku), 7-120 (Drumm), 8-126 (Mahony), 9-129 (Morris), 10-129 (Spain, 58.4 ov)
North Shore Women bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Abbott6.411524-20.002.25
McLaren11   2221--66.002.00
Hooper12   51512-72.001.25
Dunning12   41901--1.58
Hockley11   1252--33.002.27
D Bell6   11602--2.67

Notes
--> North Shore Women innings: 50 in 106 minutes
--> North Shore Women innings: 100 in 161 minutes
--> Auckland Women innings: 50 in 86 minutes
--> Auckland Women innings: 100 in 139 minutes
--> W Munro made her last appearance in Women's List A matches
--> JR Dunning made her last appearance in Women's List A matches
--> JD Ellington made her last appearance in Women's List A matches
--> D Bell made her last appearance in Women's List A matches
--> MF Richardson made her last appearance in Women's List A matches
--> NS Mahony made her last appearance in Women's List A matches
--> A Spain made her last appearance in Women's List A matches
--> K Bell passed her previous highest score of 18 in Women's List A matches