wtt6901
witt1737
Fiji Women v Samoa Women
Women's Twenty20 Pacific Cup 2023/24
VenueLloyd Elsmore Park No 2, Auckland on 19th January 2024 (20-over match)
Balls per over6
TossFiji Women won the toss and decided to field
ResultSamoa Women won by 26 runs
PointsFiji Women 0; Samoa Women 2
UmpiresM Kenni (Vanuatu), CR Pryor
ScorersIE Pool, N Woolaston

Samoa Women inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
J Sanelec Gonerara b Kijiana1215211-880.00
AF Aoinarun out (Biu->Vuni)101219--683.33
*RSM Lili'ib Biu134--233.33
CL Agafilic Erasito b Waqanisau1619321-884.21
F Sisifoc Vuni b Waqanisau065--60.00
T Iosefonot out4137515-15110.81
LO Telearun out (Rodan->Kijiana)61612--1137.50
TH Semaurun out (Gonerara->Vuni)910111-490.00
ET Vaaetasinot out5221-0250.00
AF Mapudid not bat      
+FE Tonu'udid not bat      
Extras(15 w)15
Total(7 wickets, innings closed, 81 minutes, 20 overs)115
Fall of wickets:
1-29 (Aoina, 4.2 ov), 2-30 (Sanele, 4.5 ov), 3-34 (Lili'i, 5.1 ov), 4-35 (Sisifo, 6.3 ov), 5-68 (Agafili, 12.4 ov), 6-82 (Telea, 16.3 ov), 7-105 (Semau, 19.3 ov)
Fiji Women bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Waqanisau4   02521-102-12.006.25
Waqavakatoga3   01501-101--5.00
Vakuruivalu3   01304-11---4.33
Gonerara3   01803-92--6.00
Kijiana3   02213-71-18.007.33
Biu4   12212-133-24.005.50

Fiji Women inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
*IV Waqavakatogarun out (Aoina->Telea)914262-1164.29
M Biub Agafili237--266.67
MR Rodanc Sanele b Aoina1328351-1946.43
AK Gonerarac and b Telea1423331-1460.87
MSC Erasitoc Vaaetasi b Agafili012--10.00
AISD Kainococ Lili'i b Aoina1420331-970.00
MT Waqanisaub Iosefo4511--280.00
S Kijianab Iosefo032--30.00
+S Vunib Sanele3511--360.00
M Ratukib Sanele3912--633.33
KV Vakuruivalunot out147--325.00
Extras(2 b, 24 w)26
Total(all out, 92 minutes, 19.1 overs)89
Fall of wickets:
1-9 (Biu, 1.3 ov), 2-33 (Waqavakatoga, 4.4 ov), 3-46 (Rodan, 8.6 ov), 4-48 (Erasito, 9.3 ov), 5-66 (Gonerara, 12.6 ov), 6-78 (Waqanisau, 15.2 ov), 7-78 (Kijiana, 15.5 ov), 8-83 (Kainoco, 16.5 ov), 9-86 (Vuni, 17.4 ov), 10-89 (Ratuki, 19.1 ov)
Samoa Women bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Sanele3.10923-161-9.502.84
Agafili3   01524-121-9.005.00
Vaaetasi1   01704-22--17.00
Iosefo4   01121-18--12.002.75
Telea4   01711-12--24.004.25
Aoina4   01823-131-12.004.50

Notes
--> Samoa Women powerplay 1: overs 1 to 6 (34/3)
--> Fiji Women powerplay 1: overs 1 to 6 (39/2)
--> Samoa Women innings: 50 in 8.5 overs, 39 minutes
--> Samoa Women innings: 100 in 18.5 overs, 74 minutes
--> Fiji Women innings: 50 in 9.4 overs, 46 minutes
--> CL Agafili passed her previous highest score of 11 in Women's International Twenty20 matches
--> T Iosefo passed her previous highest score of 31 in Women's Twenty20 matches
--> T Iosefo passed her previous highest score of 31 in Women's International Twenty20 matches