wtt6894
witt1734
Papua New Guinea Women v Samoa Women
Women's Twenty20 Pacific Cup 2023/24
VenueLloyd Elsmore Park No 3, Auckland on 17th January 2024 (20-over match)
Balls per over6
TossSamoa Women won the toss and decided to bat
ResultPapua New Guinea Women won by 10 wickets
PointsPapua New Guinea Women 2; Samoa Women 0
UmpiresKR Paterson, K Tanuvasa (Samoa)
ScorersL Kumar, IE Pool

Samoa Women inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
F Sisiforun out (Araa->Tau)41723--1323.53
J Sanelerun out (Ruma->Tau)7661-3116.67
*RSM Lili'ib Arua183549--2051.43
CL Agafilirun out (Vare->Tau)111816--861.11
AF Aoinab Arua5117--745.45
LO Teleac Arua b Jimmy5614--283.33
T Ioseforun out (Tau)87111-3114.29
TH Semaurun out (Jimmy->Tau)042--40.00
ET Vaaetasinot out024--20.00
AF Mapub Arua011--10.00
+LA Leongst Tau b Arua011--10.00
Extras(2 b, 1 nb, 3 w)6
Total(all out, 69 minutes, 17.5 overs)64
Fall of wickets:
1-9 (Sanele, 1.2 ov), 2-20 (Sisifo, 6.4 ov), 3-40 (Agafili, 11.2 ov), 4-46 (Aoina, 13.2 ov), 5-55 (Lili'i, 15.1 ov), 6-63 (Telea, 16.2 ov), 7-63 (Semau, 16.6 ov), 8-64 (Iosefo, 17.3 ov), 9-64 (Mapu, 17.4 ov), 10-64 (Leong, 17.5 ov)
Papua New Guinea Women bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Tom2   0120-151--6.00
Jimmy3   141--15--18.001.33
Vicky2   040--9---2.00
Araa3   0120--7---4.00
Toua3   01002-11---3.33
Thomas2   090--5---4.50
Arua2.50114--111-4.253.88

Papua New Guinea Women inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
NN Varenot out3428375-13121.43
*+BH Taunot out2020372-9100.00
T Rumadid not bat      
SL Jimmydid not bat      
P Siakadid not bat      
K Aruadid not bat      
HJ Thomasdid not bat      
I Touadid not bat      
V Araadid not bat      
GP Tomdid not bat      
B Vickydid not bat      
Extras(1 lb, 10 w)11
Total(no wicket, 37 minutes, 8 overs)65
Samoa Women bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Iosefo2   0120--72--6.00
Sanele1   0100--32--10.00
Agafili2   0180--32--9.00
Telea1   0402-4---4.00
Vaaetasi1   0402-5---4.00
Mapu1   01604--1--16.00

Notes
--> Samoa Women powerplay 1: overs 1 to 6 (19/1)
--> Papua New Guinea Women powerplay 1: overs 1 to 6 (45/0)
--> Samoa Women innings: 50 in 14.1 overs, 50 minutes
--> Papua New Guinea Women innings: 50 in 7 overs, 30 minutes
--> CL Agafili made her debut in Women's International Twenty20 matches
--> LA Leong made her last appearance in Women's Twenty20 matches
--> LA Leong made her last appearance in Women's International Twenty20 matches
--> GP Tom made her debut in New Zealand in Women's International Twenty20 matches
--> B Vicky made her debut in New Zealand in Women's International Twenty20 matches
--> SL Jimmy made her debut in New Zealand in Women's International Twenty20 matches
--> BH Tau made her debut in New Zealand in Women's International Twenty20 matches
--> V Araa made her debut in New Zealand in Women's International Twenty20 matches
--> NN Vare made her debut in New Zealand in Women's International Twenty20 matches
--> I Toua made her debut in New Zealand in Women's International Twenty20 matches
--> HJ Thomas made her debut in New Zealand in Women's International Twenty20 matches
--> P Siaka made her debut in New Zealand in Women's International Twenty20 matches
--> K Arua made her debut in New Zealand in Women's International Twenty20 matches
--> T Ruma made her debut in New Zealand in Women's International Twenty20 matches
--> NN Vare (26) and BH Tau (17) added 50 in 42 balls for the Papua New Guinea Women 1st wicket

Papua New Guinea Women first innings
1st Wicket: 50 runs in 42 balls, 30 minutes, NN Vare 26 (24), BH Tau 17 (18), 7 extras