wa4332
Otago Women v Wellington Women
State League 2007/08
VenueUniversity Oval, Dunedin on 27th January 2008 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
Players12 per side (11 to bat and field)
TossWellington Women won the toss and decided to bat
ResultWellington Women won by 21 runs
UmpiresEJ Gray, DJ Walker
ScorersGJ McFarlane, HS Simpson

Wellington Women inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
LR Doolanlbw b Kane187--12.50
+AC Stockwellb Kitchin2266621-33.33
EJ Scurrst Martin b Campbell3077801-38.96
MG Wakefieldc Martin b Taylor5062757-80.65
SJ Bradburyrun out (Kane)92831--32.14
EC Perryb Taylor21514--13.33
*AE Coopernot out152125--71.43
MJ Hodgsonnot out2823222-121.74
RJM Moffittdid not bat      
SEA Ruckdid not bat      
JA Youngdid not bat      
CK Mizzidid not bat      
Extras(2 b, 4 lb, 13 w)19
Total(6 wickets, innings closed, 161 minutes, 50 overs)176
Fall of wickets:
1-6 (Doolan, 2.3 ov), 2-55 (Stockwell, 22.1 ov), 3-80 (Scurr, 29.3 ov), 4-121 (Bradbury, 38.4 ov), 5-132 (Perry, 42.3 ov), 6-133 (Wakefield, 42.6 ov)
Otago Women bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Kane9   12714-54.003.00
Morrison10   31801--1.80
Kitchin5   02111-30.004.20
Tsukigawa10   0390---3.90
Campbell6   02311-36.003.83
Taylor7   03221-21.004.57
King3   11001--3.33

Otago Women inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
ASM Kitchinb Young11416--7.14
KJ Crowleyb Young015--0.00
*SJ Tsukigawac Wakefield b Young801231537-65.04
+KJ Martinc Cooper b Ruck244--50.00
MJ Kanec Stockwell b Ruck411141-36.36
CE Taylorlbw b Doolan122837--42.86
LM Grantb Doolan1129282-37.93
EM Campbellc and b Moffitt063--0.00
SM Kingc Perry b Cooper2027331-74.07
AM Te Wakeb Cooper42936--13.79
LMM Footenot out41818--22.22
TJ Morrisondid not bat      
Extras(3 lb, 14 w)17
Total(all out, 178 minutes, 48.2 overs)155
Fall of wickets:
1-0 (Crowley, 1.1 ov), 2-6 (Kitchin, 3.4 ov), 3-9 (Martin, 4.4 ov), 4-15 (Kane, 8.2 ov), 5-43 (Taylor, 17.3 ov), 6-82 (Grant, 27.4 ov), 7-83 (Campbell, 28.5 ov), 8-132 (King, 37.6 ov), 9-146 (Tsukigawa, 43.1 ov), 10-155 (Te Wake, 48.2 ov)
Wellington Women bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Ruck10   22521-30.002.50
Young8   12133-16.002.62
Cooper9.21222--28.002.36
Perry7   11801--2.57
Doolan10   14223-30.004.20
Moffitt4   02411-24.006.00

Notes
--> Wellington Women powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10
--> Wellington Women powerplay 2 (chosen by the fielding side): overs 11 to 15
--> Wellington Women powerplay 3 (chosen by the fielding side): overs 16 to 20
--> Otago Women powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10
--> Otago Women powerplay 2 (chosen by the fielding side): overs 11 to 15
--> Otago Women powerplay 3 (chosen by the fielding side): overs 16 to 20
--> Wellington Women innings: 50 in 18.5 overs
--> Wellington Women innings: 100 in 35.2 overs
--> Wellington Women innings: 150 in 46.4 overs
--> Otago Women innings: 100 in 30.5 overs
--> Otago Women innings: 150 in 44.5 overs
--> MG Wakefield 50 in 61 balls with 7 fours
--> SJ Tsukigawa 50 in 82 balls with 5 fours
--> SJ Tsukigawa passed 1500 runs in Women's List A matches when she reached 62
--> SM King passed her previous highest score of 10 in Women's List A matches
--> JA Young achieved her best innings bowling analysis in Women's List A matches in the Otago Women innings (previous best was 3-25)

Wellington Women innings
Otago Women innings